Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Fibre Optic Transmission Equipment

To add to Project Skills Solutions total cabling solutions we offer the design, supply and installation of fibre to copper media converters this allows a cross site or internal link of fibre cabling to link back into your main network.

This can be acheived by either installing a single stand alone media converter which has a duplex fibre adapter as an input and then a single RJ45 port as the output, this will then patch into your existing network switch. The alternative is to purchase a network switch which comes with built in SFP slots (Small form factor transmission ports) this then allows you to purchase the SFP ports singilary and simply plug them into one installed the fibre can be patched direct form the patch panel to the switch this then allows you to connect multiple building or floor back to your main network.

Typical Applications:

Floor to floor fibre links

Building to building fibre links within one site

Campus to campus links one site to another site

CCTV camera locations- recorders

 

Fibre media converters are simple networking devices that make it possible to connect two dissimilar media types such as twisted pair with fibre optic cabling. They were introduced to the industry nearly two decades ago, and are important in interconnecting fiber optic cabling-based systems with existing copper-based, structured cabling systems.

Fiber media converters can connect different local area network (LAN) media, modifying duplex and speed settings. Switching media converters can connect legacy 10Base-T network segments to 100Base-TX or 100Base-FX fast Ethernet infrastructure.

When expanding the reach of the LAN to span multiple locations, media converters are useful in connecting multiple LANs to form one large campus area network that spans over a limited geographic area. As premises networks are primarily copper-based, media converters can extend the reach of the LAN over single-mode fiber up to 130 kilometers with 1550 nm optics.

Other benefits of media conversion include providing a gradual migration path from copper to fiber. Fiber connections can reduce electromagnetic interference.